Privacy Policy

Last Updated November 1st, 2013

This Website Privacy Policy tells you what kinds of information we collect about you when you visit the website ("Website") of the ContactMyDoc.com, Inc. and its subsidiaries -  how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, how we protect it, and your choices regarding our use of, and your ability to correct and update, the information. You must read our Privacy Policy to understand both our commitment to you and your privacy, and how you can help us honor that commitment.

BY ENTERING THIS WEBSITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE, ACCEPT, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY ALL OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE FOR THIS WEBSITE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE, PLEASE EXIT THIS WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY.

This Privacy Policy only applies to your use of this Website, located at http://www.ContactMyDoc.com. Other websites which are linked to this Website are not subject to this Privacy Policy, and have their own privacy policies and information collection, use, and disclosure policies and practices. PriceAVisit is not responsible for the content, policies, or practices of third party websites.

This Website is intended only for adults aged 18 and older, and is not intended for or directed to persons under age 18. ContactMyDoc.com does not collect personal Information through this Website from any person known to be under the age of 18.

Information Collected

You may voluntarily submit information. There may be certain areas in this Website where you can voluntarily submit information, including personal information such as information that could be used to identify or contact you or information about your medical condition ("Personal Information"), to PriceAVisit. If you choose to voluntarily submit information, including Personal Information, to PriceAVisit through this Website, you understand that such information will be transmitted over the Internet. While PriceAVisit has taken reasonable steps to protect any information that you may submit from unauthorized interception and use, the risk of unauthorized interception and use of electronically transmitted information cannot be entirely eliminated. Therefore, there is always a risk of unauthorized interception and use of any information that you submit to PriceAVisit through this Website. If you voluntarily access and use this Website, PriceAVisit will not be responsible for any unauthorized interception and/or use of your information, and YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT PRICEAVISIT SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, EXEMPLARY, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING FROM YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE.

You should also be aware that when Personal Information is voluntarily disclosed in any discussion forums or other public areas on this Website, that information, along with any information disclosed in your communication, can be collected and used by third parties and may result in unsolicited messages from third parties. Such activities are beyond our control and this Privacy Policy does not apply to such disclosures or information. Any submissions to discussion forums or other public areas on this Website are accepted with the understanding that they are accessible to all third parties. If you do not want your comments to be viewed by third parties, you are advised not to make any such submissions. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Personal Information may include, but is not limited to, the following categories of information:

  • Contact Information, including, but not limited to, e-mail address, phone number and PriceAVisit username and password);
  • Demographic Data , including, but not limited to, gender, date of birth and zip code);
  • Reason for requesting information on available health care practitioners, date of visit, and other medical information you choose to share with us.

We may store your Internet Protocol Address.We may store the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer when you visit our Website. This information is only used in the aggregate to create broad demographic summaries of website users. For example, the information can be used to let us know what percentage of users come from North or South America. However, our use of the IP addresses does not identify the actual users of this Website.

We may use Cookies. We may also collect information about you and your use of our Website through the use of "Cookies". Cookies are small computer files that are stored on your computer's hard drive (if your web browser permits) that allow us to know how often you visit our Website and the activities you conduct while on our Website. This information may help us dynamically generate content on our web pages that is specifically designed for you and also allows us to statistically monitor how many people are using our Website and for what purpose. Cookies make your use of this Website easier and make the Website run more smoothly. Third parties may also use Cookies when you select their content or service, and we cannot control their use of Cookies or how they use the information they gather. You are always free to decline Cookies if your web browser permits, but be aware that if you do some parts of our Website may not work properly or smoothly. Please note that we do not link the information stored in these cookies directly to any of your Personal Information.

We may use Web Beacons. In limited circumstances we also may use “Web Beacons” to collect anonymous, non-Personal Information about your use of our Website and third party sites of selected sponsors and advertisers, and your use of emails forspecial promotions and/or newsletters we send to you. “Web Beacons” are tiny graphic image files imbedded in a web page or email that provide a presence on the web page or email and send back to its home server information from the user’s browser. The information collected by Web Beacons allows us to statistically monitor how many people are using the Website and selected sponsors’ and advertisers’ sites, or opening our emails, and for what purposes. Should you choose not to receive the special promotions and/or newsletters, please respond to the first email you receive with your choice decline future emails.

We may use Website Analytics. We may use third party website analytics services in connection with the Website. For example, we record mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity as well as any text that you type into the Website. These website analytics services do not collect Personal Information that you do not voluntarily enter into the Website. These services do not track your browsing habits across websites which do not use their services. We are using the information collected from these services to find usability problems to make the Website easier to use. The recordings will never identify you or your account. We only record anonymous user information, and we stop such recording before you sign-in or create an account.

Our Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose any Personal Information we gather from you to companies and people other than PriceAVisit, its parents, subsidiaries, and affiliates, and its and their employees, agents, representatives, licensees, staff, professional staff, and administration. Any Personal Information provided to PriceAVisit through this Website will be treated in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, unless you are notified otherwise. In the following limited circumstances, we may release Personal Information to third parties: (1) to comply with applicable legal requirements such as a law, rule, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, discovery request, or court order; or (2) in special cases, such as to prevent or avoid harm to you or others.

We may provide information about you that does not allow you to be identified or contacted ("Aggregate Information") to third parties. For example, we may inform one or more third parties who may or may not be an advertiser on our Website regarding the number of users of our Website and the activities they conduct while on our Website. Depending on the circumstances, we may or may not charge such third parties for this information.

We may also share your Contact Data, Demographic Data, Insurance Data and Medical Data with Providers you choose to schedule on our Website. We also share Personal Information with our business partners who assist us by performing core services (such as hosting, billing, fulfillment, marketing, or data storage and security) related to our operation of the Website and/or by making certain Interactive Tools available to our users. Those business partners shall be bound to uphold the same standards of security and confidentiality that we have promised to you in this Privacy Policy, and they will only use your Contact Data and other Personal Information to carry out their specific business obligations to PriceAVisit and to provide your requested medical care and services.

Internal Handling of Personal Information

We want your Personal Information to remain as secure as reasonably possible. That is why we have a two-tier system that combines technical safeguards and employee access restrictions. On the technical side, we use Secure Sockets Layer encryption technology to protect the integrity and privacy of the Personal Information you provide to us through the Internet. To take advantage of these technical safeguards, your computer must meet the minimum browser requirements for this Website, which is Netscape 3.0 or Internet Explorer 4.0 or higher. Only authorized employees, agents, representatives, licensees, medical staff, professional staff, and administration of PriceAVisit, its parents, subsidiaries, and affiliates are permitted access to your Personal Information.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, you acknowledge that (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Website cannot be guaranteed; and (c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party. If your communication is very sensitive, or includes information like your diagnosis or medical history, you might want to send it by postal mail instead to us or directly to the health care provider that you choose.

Our use of your information. We may use your voluntarily submitted information, including Personal Information, in a manner that is consistent with the Terms and Conditions of Use for this Website and this Privacy Policy, including the following:

  • To enable us to verify user credentials in order to maintain reasonable security;
  • To provide our editors with information that is useful in developing new features and services for our users;
  • To allow us to potentially vary advertising based on user preference, usage preferences, and demographics (please note that you always have the option to opt out of any advertising);
  • To enable us to develop and improve the features, content, and services available through the Website.
  • To remind of any upcoming or follow-up appointments
  • To contact you regarding new Website features, topic-based news alerts, products, and product and service buying opportunities;To generate, update, and maintain a patient profile for you; and
  • To provide personalized health information to you.

Miscellaneous

  • Updating Your Personal Information and Contacting Us. You can always contact us by e-mail at customer-service@ContactMyDoc.com in order to (a) delete your Personal Information from our system, (b) update the Personal Information that you have provided to us, (c) change your preferences with respect to informational/promotional contacts, and/or (d) with any other questions about this Privacy Policy. You are responsible for updating and keeping current Personal Information submitted through this Website.
  • Changes To This Privacy Policy. We may change our Privacy Policy at any time by posting revisions to our Website, which shall be effective immediately upon posting on our Website unless otherwise specified. Your use of this Website constitutes acceptance of the provisions of this Privacy Policy, and your continued use after revisions are posted to the Website constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy and agreement to be bound by all of the terms and conditions of the revised Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE PROVISIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE, OR ANY REVISIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE, PLEASE EXIT THIS WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY.
  • Information Provided on Behalf of Children. PriceAVisit does not collect information from children under the age of 13 in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) as discussed below. If you are a parent or legal guardian of a minor child, you may, in compliance with the Terms of Use, use the Site or Services on behalf of such minor child. Any information that you provide while using the Site or Service on behalf of your minor child will be treated as Personal Information as otherwise provided herein.
  • Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. COPPA severely restricts what information can be collected from children under the age of 13 absent express parental consent. For this reason, children under the age of 13 in the United States are prohibited from using the Website. The Website is not directed at children, and PriceAVisit does not knowingly collect any information from individuals under the age of 13. If we learn that we have received any information from an individual under the age of 13, we will use that information only to respond directly to that child (or a parent or legal guardian) to inform him or her that he or she cannot use the Services and subsequently we will delete that information from our servers.